2019 Winners

Major Tourist Attractions

Gold: Australian Age of Dinosaurs

Silver: Australia Zoo

Bronze: Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary

Proudly sponsored by: QAL-Colour---Standard-Logo

Tourist Attractions

Gold: Cobbold Gorge

Silver: Bundaberg Rum Visitor Experience

Bronze: Paronella Park

Proudly Sponsored by: Griffith

Major Festivals and Events

Gold: Noosa Triathlon Multi Sport Festival

Silver: Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival

Bronze: Cooly Rocks On

 Proudly Sponsored by: XXXX

Festivals and Events

Gold: Groundwater Country Music Festival

Silver: Mount Isa Mines Rodeo

Bronze: Birdsville Big Red Bash

Proudly Sponsored by: Channel-7

The Steve Irwin Award for Ecotourism

Gold: Lady Elliot Island Eco Resort

Silver: Fun Over Fifty

Bronze: Paronella Park

Proudly Sponsored by:  Qld-CoA-Stylised Cent-2L MAROON

Cultural Tourism

Gold: Paronella Park

Silver: Fun Over Fifty

Bronze: Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary

Highly  Commended: The Gulflander

Proudly Sponsored by: QPACsignaturePREFERREDBWinitial270709 

Qantas Award for Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Tourism

Gold: Rainforestation Nature Park-Pamagirri Aboriginal Experience

Silver: Minjerribah Camping

Bronze: Spirits of the Red Sand

Highly Commended: Jellurgal Aboriginal Cultural Centre

 Proudly Sponsored by: QANTAS SOA Masterbrand Horizontal RGB 190816

Specialised Tourism Services

Gold: Small World Journeys

Silver: Local Tickets Pty Ltd

Bronze: Whitsundays Coast Airport

 Proudly Sponsored by: VR Logo Black VRT

Visitor Information and Services

Gold: Julia Creek Visitor Information Centre

Silver: The Mackay Region Visitor Information Centre

Bronze: Hervey Bay Visitor Information Centre

Highly Commended: Cunnamulla Fella Visitor Information Centre

 Proudly Sponsored by: The Tourism Group

Business Event Venues

Gold:  Gold Coast Convention & Exhibition Centre

Silver: Empire Apartment Hotel Conference Centre

Bronze:  RACV Royal Pines Resort

Proudly Sponsored by: RiverLifeLOGO

Major Tour and Transport Operators

Gold: Red Cat Adventures

Silver: Ocean Rafting

Bronze: Cruise Whitsundays

 Proudly Sponsored by: QAL-Colour---Standard-Logo

Tour and Transport Operators

Gold: Tasman Adventure

Silver: Pterodactyl Helicopters

Bronze: Ocean Safari

 Proudly Sponsored by: Starlogoforwebsite

Adventure Tourism

Gold: Red Cat Adventures

Silver: Whitsunday Jet Ski Tours

Bronze: Ocean Rafting 

Proudly Sponsored by: EY Logo Beam Tag Stacked RGB EN 

 

The Richard Power Award for Destination Marketing

Gold: Toowoomba Carnival of Flowers

Silver: Destination Gold Coast 2019 Family Campaign

Bronze: Discover Ipswich-Humans Wanted Campaign

 Proudly Sponsored by: NEW TourismAustralia Logo

Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services

Gold: The Windmill Cafe Bargara

Silver: Dracula's Gold Coast

Bronze: Noosa Beach House Restaurant & Bar

Highly Commended: Northerlies Beach Bar and Grill
 

 Proudly Sponsored by:    Tafe 
 

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries

Gold: Bundaberg Rum Visitor Experience

Silver: Sarina Sugar Shed

Bronze: Sirromet Winery

Proudly Sponsored by: BBS Communications

Caravan and Holiday Parks

Gold: Ingenia Holidays Cairns Coconut

Silver: Big4 Adventure Whitsundays Resort

Bronze: Big4 Gold Coast Holiday Park

Proudly Sponsored by: CQ-colour 

Hosted Accommodation

Gold: Cobbold Village

Silver: The Country House at Hunchy

Bronze: Bli Bli House Riverside Retreat

Proudly Sponsored by: 200 Westpac tag cmyk

Unique Accommodation

Gold: Cumberland Charter Yachts

Silver:  Gilberton Outback Retreat

Bronze: Cruise Whitsundays-Reefsleep

Proudly Sponsored by: Telstra

Self Contained Accommodation

Gold: Saltbush Retreat

Silver: RACV Noosa Resort

Bronze: Ravensbourne Escape-Tranquility Luxury Studio

Proudly Sponsored by:  ARAMA

Standard Accommodation

Gold: Grand Hotel and Apartments Townsville

Silver: Ibis Mackay

Bronze: 

 Proudly Sponsored by: McCollough Robertson

Deluxe Accommodation

Gold: Empire Apartment Hotel Rockhampton

Silver: Ridgemill Escape-Cabins in the Vineyard

Bronze: Novotel Surfers Paradise

 Proudly Sponsored by: SKAL

Luxury Accommodation

Gold: The Calile Hotel

Silver: RACV Royal Pines Resort

Bronze: W Brisbane

 Proudly Sponsored by: Sunshine Coast Convention Centre

New Tourism Business

Gold: Habitat Noosa

Silver: Mary Valley Rattler

Bronze: Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre

Proudly Sponsored by: QAL-Colour---Standard-Logo 

Excellence in Food Tourism

Gold: Sarina Sugar Shed

Proudly Sponsored by: Gallagher wTAG StackedSmall-3D 2

Outstanding Contribution by a Volunteer or Volunteer Group

Gold: Queensland Air Museum

Silver: Moreton Bay Region Visitor Information Centre

Bronze: Airlie Beach Volunteer Cruise Ship Ambassador Program

Proudly Sponsored by: avis tg 4cp pos

Young Achiever Award

Winner: Robert Irwin


Proudly Sponsored by: HP MB Horiz Pos CMYK CP


The Marie Watson-Blake Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Individual

Winner: 
David Elliot

Proudly Sponsored by:  QANTAS SOA Masterbrand Horizontal RGB 190816

RACQ People's Choice Awards: 

Experiences and services: Australia Zoo

Accommodation: RACV Royal Pines Resort

Proudly Sponsored by: RACQ-LOGO Full-Col CMYK