Privacy Policy

 

Security of Information

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect this information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transport Protocol Secure), a standard Web communications protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.

Copies of QTIC Privacy Policy

You may request copies of the QTIC Privacy Policy in electronic format or hard copy by contacting us on (07) 3236 1445, email info@qtic.com.au or write to Queensland Tourism Industry Council, C/- Office Manager, PO Box 13162, George Street QLD 4003.

Data We Collect - Emails and Electronic Forms

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we do collect personally identifiable information. This information includes items such as name, address, email address, phone number, business/organisation, region and job title. This information may be kept on file (hard copy and/or electronic) for future reference by QTIC staff. 

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

Individuals involved in QTIC committees and the QTIC Board of Directors will be asked to provide a photograph for use on the QTIC website. Individuals participating in programs such as the QTIC Young Professionals Mentoring Program may be asked to disclose additional personal information including details about employment, training/qualificiations and third parties such as referees.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

Where you provide us information to request information via email or a printed copy of a publication/document, you are implicitly providing us with approval to distribute the information to our third party mailing house where necessary to fulfil your request.

We may also use the information from your order form to measure trends in publication ordering activity which assists us to produce better and more timely information for users. The details of the information you order electronically may be used as part of this overall measurement, however it is in no other way attached to your personal details.

If you do not wish to receive newsletters, bulletins, invitations or other communications from QTIC, please reply to the email you received and insert "unsubscribe" in the subject heading.  QTIC respects your privacy and allows only limited use and disclosure of personal information.  QTIC adheres to the conditions of the Spam Act 2003 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

NOTE: QTIC email communication may contain CONFIDENTIAL or copyright information of the Queensland Tourism Industry Council (QTIC), ABN 75 095 706 095. If you are not an intended recipient of QTIC email communication, you MUST NOT keep, forward, copy, use, save or rely on the email communication. Any such action is unauthorised and prohibited. If you have received QTIC email communication in error, please reply to the e-mail to notify the sender of its incorrect delivery, and then delete both it and your reply. If you do not wish to receive future newsletters, bulletins, invitations or other communications from QTIC, please reply to the email you received and insert "unsubscribe" in the subject heading.  QTIC respects your privacy and allows only limited use and disclosure of personal information.

Accessing or Updating Personal Information

You may request access to, or details about, the use of your personal information by contacting us on (07) 3236 1445, email info@qtic.com.au or write to to Queensland Tourism Industry Council, C/- Office Manager, PO Box 13162, George Street QLD 4003. We will respond to your request within 30 days after the request is made.

You may request to update or change your personal information by contacting us on (07) 3236 1445, email info@qtic.com.au or write to to Queensland Tourism Industry Council, C/- Office Manager, PO Box 13162, George Street QLD 4003.  
 
If you wish to submit a complaint about the use of your personal information or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact us on (07) 3236 1445, email info@qtic.com.au or write to to Queensland Tourism Industry Council, C/- Office Manager, PO Box 13162, George Street QLD 4003.  
 
Alternatively, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on 1300 363 992, email enquiries@oaic.gov.au or visit the privacy complaints section on the OAIC website.

Publishing Personal Information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is potentially accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

External links

This site contains links to other sites. The Queensland Tourism Industry Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Linked sites are provided as resources for you to explore and validate the content within this website. When you move from the QTIC website to another site, no information about you is passed on to the subsequent website you're visiting.

Public discussion forums

This site makes use of discussion forums for use by our subscribers. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information (to other subscribers) and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Public in this context means that other subscribers with the same level of access can view your comments.

Data We Collect - Browsing (Clickstream data)

When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user's server address;
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the date and time of visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents viewed;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • web site and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the web site to the user's needs; and
  • research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg, by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).

Google Remarketing Tag

We have opted to use Google Advertising on the Display Network and you may therefore see some of our adds appear not only in Google, but on other  websites throughout the world wide web.  We have added a Google tag to our pages so that Google collects data to know which pages you visited on our website to show you relevant ads.  You are able to opt out of this data collection if you wish.  We will not give or Google will not give that data to other vendors, it will only use the information to determine which adds to show you.
 
  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our  adds on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.
  • Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (Alternatively you opt out of a third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.)

Cookies

This website uses session cookies only. Session cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session, in other words, while you are logged in to our site. They do not permanently record data and are not stored on your computer's hard drive. Session cookies do not give the web site access to anything else on your system, including any private information about you. A session cookie will not damage your computer, divulge private information or compromise your security. Also, only the web site that placed the cookie can retrieve it.

You can set your browser to detect and reject cookies. This website requires your browser's privacy settings to "always allow session cookies". No personal information is stored within these cookies.

QTIC Events

QTIC events may be filmed and photographed for publicity and marketing purposes in printed publications and the internet (websites and social media). If you do not give consent for your voice and/or image to be used in QTIC’s printed or electronic publications, you must advise photographers in attendance at this event that you do not want your image captured for publicity purposes. You must also complete the QTIC Publicity Form available at http://www.qtic.com.au/resources/qtic-publicity-consent-form and submit it to QTIC staff, email it to communication@qtic.com.au or post it to Queensland Tourism Industry Council, Communications Officer, PO Box 13162, George Street QLD 4003.